Devin Nunes Weighs In
[…] That is not the problem with Bharara’s behavior. It is that that Bharara appears to have subordinated the law and the Constitutional order to advance his political goals.

 

It is absolutely clear that the Trump Administration was acting lawfully when it asked for Bharara’s resignation. Article II, Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution gives the President the power to nominate officers of the government who will serve with the advice and consent of the Senate. And those officers serve at the pleasure of the President. The relevant statute 28 U.S. Code § 541 reads as follows:

 

(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.

(b) Each United States attorney shall be appointed for a term of four years. On the expiration of his term, a United States attorney shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor is appointed and qualifies.

(c) Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President.

 

(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 617.)

 

Nothing in the statute says the President has to be polite. So the obvious question is: What doesn’t Preet Bharara, graduate of Harvard Law School, understand about the sentence Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President?

 

If Bharara doesn’t understand what that sentence means he lacks the competence to preside over the prosecution of a parking citation. But of course, he understands it very well.